The Grace Hopper Celebration of Women in Computing India (GHCI) is a conference for the community by the community. Our dedicated volunteers demonstrate a passion for the mission of the Anita Borg Institute and share our goal of making GHCI, our signature event, a tremendous success. GHCI Advisory Committee, Committee Chairs and Members contribute their time, skills and expertise by serving on various committees in the months leading up to the conference and on site during it. They work on the end-to-end planning, reviewing and implementation of the program content for the conference.

GHCI 2015 Leadership and Committee Members are:

Program Chairs
Rashmi Mohan
Smitha Lahiri

Technical Track: Made In India
Advisory Committee – Rashmi Mohan, Independent Consultant
Chair – Keerthana Srinivasan, Probe Equity Research
Co-Chair – Supriya Deshmukh, Intuit
See all members

Technical Track: Emerging Technologies
Advisory Committee – Charumathi Srinivasan, Microsoft
Advisory Committee – Nivedita Aggarwal, CA Technologies
Chair – Roopa Dharmapuri, CA Technologies
Co-Chair – Prerna Nayak, Microsoft
See all members

Technical Track: Systems Engineering (Software and Hardware)
Advisory Committee – Chitra Gurjar,Experienced Engineering Leader
Advisory Committee – Shweta Shandilya, IBM
Chair – Kalpana Sridharan, Intel
Co-Chair – Bharathi V, Intel
Co-Chair – Madhu B Manjunath, Independent Consultant
See all members

Technical Track: Data Science and Machine Learning
Advisory Committee – Arati Deo, Amazon
Advisory Committee – Charumathi Srinivasan, Microsoft
Advisory Committee – Sheila Anand, REC (Rajeshwari Engineering College)
Chair – Pragati Rai, Deutsche Bank
Co-Chair – Preethi Polepalli, IBM
See all members

Poster Session
Advisory Committee – Pallavi Arora, Cisco
Advisory Committee – Shweta Shandilya, IBM
Chair – Priyanka Sinha, TCS
Co-Chair – Mamtha Gopalkrishna, NetApp
See all members

Entrepreneurship Track
Advisory Committee – Arati Deo, Amazon
Advisory Committee – Pallavi Arora, Cisco
Chair – Latha Uttam, Dell
Co-Chair – Meenakshi Iyer, ANZ
See all members

Management Track
Advisory Committee – Smitha Lahiri, Independent Consultant
Advisory Committee – Vinutha Shantiraj Prabhu, Tektronix
Chair – Shreya Chowdhary, NetApp
Co-Chair – Mamatha Kolpe, EdgeVerve
See all members

Back To Work and Early Career Track
Advisory Committee – Nalini Krishnan, TCS
Chair –Dhiviya K, IBM
Co-Chair – Divya Nair, Cisco
See all members

Leadership Track
Advisory Committee – Nalini Krishnan, TCS
Advisory Committee – Sushma Chakkirala, Intuit

Hackathon
Advisory Committee – Rashmi Mohan
Chair – Shaila Srinivas, Allscripts
Co-Chair – Debjani Mukherji, Microsoft
See all members

Student Scholarship & Career Fair
Advisory Committee – Ramalatha Marimuthhu, Kumaraguru College of Technology
Advisory Committee – Pramila Padmanabhan, Thomson Reuters
Chair – Sripriya Govindarajan, Philips India Limited
Co-Chair – Zainab Hyderi, Cisco
See all members

Soft Skills
Advisory Committee – Smitha Lahiri, Independent Consultant
Advisory Committee – Vinutha Shantiraj Prabhu, Tektronix
Chair – Shweta Shivaram, IBM
Co-Chair – Paramjeet Nagpal, Intel
See all members

Women Entrepreneur Quest
Co-Chair – Vaishalee Ambavale, Cisco
Co-Chair – Ashwini Asokan, Mad Street Den
See all members

Hands on Lab
Advisory Committee – Chitra Gurjar, Experienced Engineering Leader
Advisory Committee – Shweta Shandilya, IBM